Fungi

Outer Hebrides

Index of the Vernacular Names of Fungi Recorded in the Outer Hebrides

A-Bopen

Alder Bracket Inonotus radiatus
Amethyst Deceiver Laccaria amethystina
Angel's Bonnet Mycena arcangeliana
Apricot Club Clavulinopsis luteoalba
Beech Knight Tricholoma sciodes
Beech Milkcap Lactarius blennius
Beech Woodwart Hypoxylon fragiforme
Beechleaf Bonnet Mycena capillaris
Beechmast Candlesnuff Xylaria carpophila
Beechwood Sickener Russula nobilis
Birch Polypore Piptoporus betulinus
Birch Woodwart Annulohypoxylon multiforme
Bitter Almond Brittlegill Russula grata
Blackening Brittlegill Russula nigricans
Blackening Waxcap Hygrocybe conica
Bleeding Bonnet Mycena sanguinolenta
Bleeding Broadleaf Crust Stereum rugosum
Bleeding Conifer Crust Stereum sanguinolentum
Blistered Cup Peziza vesiculosa
Blue Edge Pinkgill Entoloma serrulatum
Blusher Amanita rubescens var. rubescens
Bog Beacon Mitrula paludosa
Bog Bell Galerina paludosa
Bonnet Mould Spinellus fusiger
Bovine Bolete Suillus bovinus
Bracken Map Rhopographus filicinus
Brown Birch Bolete Leccinum scabrum
Brown Mottlegill Panaeolina foenisecii
Brown Rollrim Paxillus involutus
Bulbous Honey Fungus Armillaria gallica
Burgundydrop Bonnet Mycena haematopus
Butter Waxcap Hygrocybe ceracea
top

Copen

Candlesnuff Fungus Xylaria hypoxylon
Cedarwood Waxcap Hygrocybe russocoriacea
Celandine Clustercup Rust Uromyces dactylidis
Chanterelle Cantharellus cibarius
Charcoal Burner Russula cyanoxantha
Charcoal Cup Peziza echinospora
Chestnut Brittlestem Psathyrella spadicea
Clouded Funnel Clitocybe nebularis
Clustered Toughshank Gymnopus confluens
Coconut Milkcap Lactarius glyciosmus
Collared Parachute Marasmius rotula
Comfrey Rust Melampsorella symphyti
Common Bonnet Mycena galericulata
Common Cavalier Melanoleuca polioleuca
Common Inkcap Coprinopsis atramentaria
Common Jellyspot Dacrymyces stillatus
Common Pinmould Mucor mucedo
Common Puffball Lycoperdon perlatum
Conifer Blueing Bracket Postia caesia
Conifer Mazegill Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Conifer Tuft Hypholoma capnoides
Coral Spot Nectria cinnabarina
Crested Coral Clavulina coralloides
Crimson Waxcap Hygrocybe punicea
Cubed Fold Truffle Hydnotrya cubispora
Cultivated Mushroom Agaricus bisporus
top

Dopen

Dark Honey Fungus Armillaria ostoyae
Dark-purple Earthtongue Geoglossum atropurpureum
Deer Shield Pluteus cervinus
Dewdrop Mottlegill Panaeolus acuminatus
Dripping Bonnet Mycena rorida
Dryad's Saddle Polyporus squamosus
Dung Cannon Pilobolus crystallinus var. kleinii
Dung Roundhead Stropharia semiglobata
Dusky Puffball Lycoperdon nigrescens
Dwarf Bell Galerina pumila
top

E-Fopen

Earthfan Thelephora terrestris
Earthy Powdercap Cystoderma amianthinum
Earthy Waxcap Cuphophyllus fornicatus
Egghead Mottlegill Panaeolus semiovatus var. semiovatus
Elastic Oysterling Panellus mitis
Ergot Claviceps purpurea var. purpurea
False Saffron Milkcap Lactarius deterrimus
Felted Twiglet Tubaria conspersa
Field Mushroom Agaricus campestris var. campestris
Flaming Scalycap Pholiota flammans
Flat Oysterling Crepidotus applanatus
Fly Agaric Amanita muscaria
Fool's Conecap Conocybe filaris
Fragile Brittlegill Russula fragilis var. fragilis
Fragrant Funnel Clitocybe fragrans
Frosty Bonnet Mycena adscendens
top

Gopen

Geranium Brittlegill Russula fellea
Girdled Webcap Cortinarius trivialis
Glistening Inkcap Coprinellus micaceus
Glue Fungus Hymenochaete corrugata
Glutinous Earthtongue Geoglossum glutinosum
Glutinous Waxcap Hygrocybe glutinipes var. glutinipes
Goblet Waxcap Hygrocybe cantharellus
Golden Spindles Clavulinopsis fusiformis
Golden Waxcap Hygrocybe chlorophana
Grassland Puffball Lycoperdon lividum
Green Elfcup Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Green Mould Penicillium digitatum
Grey Puffball Bovista plumbea
top

Hopen

Hairy Earthtongue Trichoglossum hirsutum var. hirsutum
Hairy-leg Bell Galerina vittiformis
Hazel Bracket Skeletocutis nivea
Heath Navel Lichenomphalia umbellifera
Heath Waxcap Gliophorus laetus
Holly Speckle Trochila ilicina
Honey Fungus Armillaria mellea
Honey Pinkgill Entoloma cetratum
Honey Waxcap Hygrocybe reidii
Horn Stalkball Onygena equina
Horsehair Parachute Gymnopus androsaceus
Humpback Brittlegill Russula caerulea
top

I-Lopen

Indigo Pinkgill Entoloma chalybeum var. chalybeum
Iodine Bonnet Mycena filopes
Jellied Bolete Suillus flavidus
Jellybaby Leotia lubrica
Jew's Ear Auricularia auricula-judae
Larch Bolete Suillus grevillei
Leafy Brain Tremella foliacea
Libery Cap Psilocybe semilanceata
Lilac Bonnet Mycena pura
Lilac Pinkgill Entoloma porphyrophaeum
Limestone Waxcap Hygrocybe calciphila
Liverwort Navel Loreleia marchantiae
top

Mopen

Matt Woodwax Hygrophorus penarius
Meadow Coral Clavulinopsis corniculata
Meadow Puffball Lycoperdon pratense
Meadow Waxcap Cuphophyllus pratensis
Meadowsweet Rust Triphragmium ulmariae
Mealy Funnel Clitocybe vibecina
Mild Milkcap Lactarius subdulcis
Milking Bonnet Mycena galopus var. nigra
Milking Bonnet Mycena galopus var. galopus
Milky Bonnet Hemimycena lactea
Moss Bell Galerina hypnorum
top

N-Oopen

Netted Crust Byssomerulius corium
Nettle Clustercup Rust Puccinia urticata
Oak Mildew Erysiphe alphitoides
Ochre Aldercap Naucoria escharoides
Ochre Brittlegill Russula ochroleucha
Oily Waxcap Hygrocybe quieta
Olive Brownie Hypholoma myosotis
Orange Mosscap Rickenella fibula
Orange Oak Bolete Leccinum aurantiacum
Orange Peel Fungus Aleuria aurantia
Orange Webcap Cortinarius mucosus
Oyster Mushroom Pleurotus ostreatus
top

Popen

Pale Milkcap Lactarius pallidus
Parrot Waxcap Gliophorus psittacinus
Peeling Oysterling Crepidotus mollis
Peppery Roundhead Stropharia pseudocyanea
Persistent Waxcap Hygrocybe acutoconica
Pettycoat Mottlegill Panaeolus papilionaceus var. papilionaceus
Piggyback Shanklet Collybia cirrhata
Pine Needle Split Lophodermium pinastri
Pine Peardrop Cystoderma jasonis
Pipe Club Typhula contorta
Plain Earthtongue Geoglossum umbratile
Pleated Inkcap Parasola plicatilis
Plums and Custard Tricholomopsis rutilans
Pointed Club Clavaria acuta
Porcelain Fungus Oudemansiella mucida
Primrose Brittlegill Russula sardonia
Purple Brittlegill Russula atropurpurea
Purple Jellydisc Ascocoryne sarcoides
top

Ropen

Rancid Bonnet Mycena olida
Red Cracking Bolete Boletus chrysenteron
Redlead Roundhead Leratiomyces ceres
Ribbed Bell Galerina clavata
Rollrim Mould Penicillium brevicompactum
Root Rot Heterobasidion annosum
Rooting Shank Xerula radicata
Rootlet Brittlestem Psathyrella microrhiza
Rosy Crust Peniophora incarnata
Rufous Milkcap Lactarius rufus
Russet Toughshank Gymnopus dryophilus
top

Sopen

Saffron Webcap Cortinarius croceus
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha austriaca
Scarlet Waxcap Hygrocybe coccinea
Scurfy Deceiver Laccaria proxima
Scurfy Twiglet Tubaria furfuracea
Sepia Pinkgill Entoloma jubatum
Sepia Webcap Cortinarius decipiens var. decipiens
Shaggy Inkcap Coprinus comatus
Sickener Russula emetica
Silky Pinkgill Entoloma sericeum var. sericeum
Silverleaf Fungus Chondrostereum purpureum
Slender Navel Fayodia bisphaerigera
Slimy Waxcap Gliophorus irrigatus
Slimy Webcap Cortinarius mucifluus
Slippery Jack Suillus luteus
Small Stagshorn Calocera cornea
Smoky Bracket Bjerkandera adusta
Smoky Spindles Clavaria fumosa
Snowbed Bell Galerina harrisonii
Snowy Disco Lachnum virgineum
Snowy Inkcap Coprinopsis nivea
Snowy Waxcap Hygrocybe virginea var. virginea
Southern Bracket Ganoderma australe
Spangle Waxcap Hygrocybe insipida
Spectacular Rustgill Gymnopilus junonius
Sphagnum Brownie Hypholoma elongatum
Sphagnum Greyling Tephrocybe palustris
Split Fibrecap Inocybe rimosa
Splitpea Shanklet Collybia cookei
Spotted Toughshank Rhodocollybia maculata
Spring Brittlestem Psathyrella spadiceogrisea
Spring Fieldcap Agrocybe praecox
St. George's Mushroom Calocybe gambosa
Star Pinkgill Entoloma conferendum var. conferendum
Stinking Dapperling Lepiota cristata
Stubble Rosegill Volvariella gloiocephala
Sulphur Tuft Hypholoma fasciculare
Sunburst Lichen Lichenomphalia alpina
Sycamore Tarspot Rhytisma acerinum
top

T-Vopen

Tan Ear Otidea alutacea
Tawny Funnel Lepista flaccida
Tear Dropper Cylindrobasidium laeve
The Deceiver Laccaria laccata
The Miller Clitopilus prunulus
Turkeytail Trametes versicolor
Veiled Poisonpie Hebeloma mesophaeum
Velvet Shank Flammulina velutipes var. velutipes
Vermillion waxcap Hygrocybe miniata
Violet Bramble Rust Phragmidium violaceum
Violet Smut Urocystis violae
top

W-Yopen

White Brain Exidia thuretiana
White Domecap Lyophyllum connatum
Willow Shield Pluteus salicinus
Wood Blewit Lepista nuda
Wood Oysterling Melanotus horizontalis
Wrinkled Club Clavulina rugosa
Wrinkled Webcap Cortinarius livido-ochraceus
Yellow Brain Tremella mesenterica
Yellow Club Clavulinopsis helvola
Yellow Fieldcap Bolbitius titubans
Yellowing Curtain Crust Stereum subtomentosum
Yellowleg Bonnet Mycena epipterygia
TOP